Events

POMP AND COLOUR AT RIVERWOOD ACADEMY AWARDS

By  | 

The fourth edition of the annual Riverwood Academy Awards went down at the Kenya Cultural Centre.

The event was graced by the top crème in the Kenyan film industry; the event dubbed Riverwood Ensemble celebrates low budget films and television productions.

Best lead actress Kezia Mugure and Best lead actor Anubhav Garg.

Best lead actress Kezia Mugure and Best lead actor Anubhav Garg.

Hosted by TV Personality Amina Abdi and Riverwood Ensemble’s Mwaniki Mageria. The event was attended Film Classification Board (KFCB) CEO Ezekiel Mutua, who urged local industry players to focus on producing more local content.

We want to have a system through which we are exposing you to the level that will allow competition with the best and we have so far done adequate benchmarking. Let us not let foreign culture define who we are but instead be proud of what we come up with,” said Mr Mutua.

Lifetime Archievement Award winner Raymond Ofula and Kenya Film Classification Board CEO Ezekiel Mutua.

Lifetime Archievement Award winner Raymond Ofula and Kenya Film Classification Board CEO Ezekiel Mutua.

Top winners of the night were: NTV’s Auntie Boss Sandra Docha won Best Supporting Actress, Kunjan DholokaBest Sound, Best feature film Kizingo, Best TV series –Mama Duka, Best editing in TV series Frederick Odhiambo, Best lead actor in TV Series John Oron, Best lead actor Anubhav Gard, while veteran actor Raymond Ofula scooped the Riverwood Achievement award.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Lifetime Riverwood Achievement award

Raymond Ofula

Best Short Film

Seed

Best East African Film

Invisible Cuffs

Best TV Commercial

Bonyeza *699*1

Best Documentary

Structures of Hope

Best Vernacular

Cama Wa Ruo

Best Vernacular TV Series

Hayiayia

Best TV Series

Mama Duka

Best Feature Film

Kizingo

Best Animation

Elimu Tales

Best Cinematography (Features & Short)

Zilizala-Otieno Anguka

Best Sound (Feature & Short)

Once upon a time- Kunjan Dholakia

Best Score (Feature & Short)

Spensa

Best Director

Seed- Voline Ogutu

Best Lead Actor

Anubhav Garg-Beyond

Best Supporting Actor

Peter Mweu- Cama Wa Ruo

Best Lead Actress

Keziah Mugure-Kigorogoro

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Atieno-Zilizala

Best Directing TV Series

Mama Duka- Michael Jones Mwangi

Best Script TV Series

Mama Duka- Loi Awat

Best Editing TV Series

Sumu- Fredrick Odhiambo

Best Lead Actor in a TV Series

John Oron- Otoyo

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series

Elly Young-Tumaini Senta

Best Lead Actress

Hellen Waithera- Uriru Wa Wendo

Best Supporting Actress

Sandra Dacha- Auntie Boss

Best Director Vernacular TV Series (Jury’s Verdict)

Uriru Wa Wendo- James Njamura

Views: 1126

I am a journalist, fashion show choreographer, a backstage manager, an actress and the owner of buzzcentral.co.ke. As a journalist, I specifically focus on entertainment and feature writing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!